2017 High School Winners

All finalist videos are linked on this page. You may “jump” to a specific category by clicking on the category link below. Winners will be announced on Friday, May 12, 2017, at the Red Carpet Event.

Documentary | Instructional | PSA | Story | People’s Choice Voting

 

1st Place Documentary: The Game


Kylie Long, Flower Mound HS
Award Ceremony Clip for The Game

1st Place Documentary: We’re Not Promised Tomorrow


Robert Stockstill, Marcus HS
Award Ceremony Clip for We’re Not Promised Tomorrow

2nd Place Documentary: The Preparation- A Guide For Life

Nathan Wren, Kirk Thomas, Flower Mound HS
Award Ceremony Clip for The Preparation – A Guide for Life

3rd Place Documentary: Friday Night Lights


Brandon Greenawalt, Thomas Kall, Flower Mound HS 9
Award Ceremony Clip for Friday Night Lights

1st Place Instructional: How to Operate the VTR

Austin Wright, Marcus HS
Award Ceremony Clip for How to Operate a VTR

2nd Place Instructional: How to Vlog Like Logan Paul


Brandon Greenawalt, Thomas Kall, Flower Mound HS 9
Award Ceremony Clip for How to Vlog Like Logan Paul

3rd Place Instructional: Manfrotto 502 HD Tripod Tutorial


Tirzah Lang, Lewisville HS
Award Ceremony Clip for Manfrotto 502 HD Tripod Tutorial

1st Place PSA: Make A Change


Maika Nakasone, Flower Mound HS
Award Ceremony Clip for Make a Change

2nd Place PSA: Solution to the Pollution


Andrew Gange, Quinn Maguire, Cameron Cawthorn , Marcus HS 9
Award Ceremony Clip for Solution to the Pollution

3rd Place PSA: Operation Stop Ocean Pollution


Celine Tobias, Emma Stewart, Abby Welke, Mariah Wheeler, Marcus HS
Award Ceremony Clip for Operation Stop Ocean Pollution

1st Place Story: Still Here With Me


Austin Leih, Andrew Leih, Aidan Collins, Flower Mound HS
Award Ceremony Clip for Still Here With Me

2nd Place Story: A False Reality


Nicolas Chae, Drew Ducote, Chad Sinks, Chandler Sinks, Jason Heller, Flower Mound HS
Award Ceremony Clip for A False Reality

3rd Place Story: Danny Cage: Action Hero


Austin Wright, Kevin Dockendorf, Reuben Kamanga, Jonah Pfeiffer, Samuel Jack, Analyse Gordon, Nick Curtis, Marcus HS
Award Ceremony Clip for Danny Cage: Action Hero

People’s Choice Voting


Austin Wright, Kevin Dockendorf, Reuben Kamanga, Jonah Pfeiffer, Samuel Jack, Analyse Gordon, Nick Curtis, Marcus HS
Award Ceremony Clip for People’s Choice Award